PRIVACY POLICY - PUCP Español

The Pontifical Catholic University of Peru (hereinafter PUCP) ensures the confidentiality and protection of personal data provided voluntarily when contacting the institution. It also respects privacy and protection of personal data confidentiality.

INFORMATION CONFIDENTIALITY

PUCP will treat the information voluntarily provided as confidential, always taking into account the guarantee and security measures established in Act N° 29733, Personal Data Protection Act and its regulation. Therefore, your information will be directly handed by PUCP for the purposes detailed herein.

Exceptionally, you can share this information with third parties that could collaborate with PUCP in the development of certain activities described in this document and in order to comply with them. In any case, we will always take the necessary measures so the security and confidentiality of your information are not affected.

PUCP will not sell or transfer the personal information received to third parties. The personal data provided will be treated confidentially. For these purposes, we have adopted the security levels legally required for personal data protection, and we have implemented technical and organizational measures necessary to prevent loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access, or theft of personal data.

AUTHORIZATION FOR THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The authorization allows PUCP to treat all personal data provided or generated indefinitely or until consent is revoked. Your data will be stored in PUCP’s database.

The authorization is mandatory for conducting the activities described in this document. In case of refusal, the activities cannot be performed, except those that may be necessary for the execution of a contractual relationship or those that are legally mandatory.

PERSONAL INFORMATION PROCESSING RELATED TO OUR STUDENTS AND GRADUATES

If you are a student or graduate of PUCP, we will use your information for the following purposes: i) academic management; ii) provision or offering of services provided by PUCP (for example, education, cultural and sport services) or other third parties subject to an agreement, for which we can share your information only for the purposes described herein and always guaranteeing your personal data protection; iii) dealing with inquiries and complaints; iv) invitation to academic, cultural, sport and similar events organized by PUCP and its respective units and educational centers; v) maintenance of students records; vi) tuition payment management; vii) conducting surveys; viii) assessment of applications for student loans or scholarships granted by PUCP or third parties, and other benefits provided by PUCP or other third parties subject to an agreement, in which case we may share your information only for these purposes; ix) PUCP academic accreditation before national and/or international entities; x) management of online job opportunities by PUCP, for which we can provide your contact details and information to companies or entities interested in your professional services; xi) assistance of health and assessment services, for which we can share your information with third parties subject to an agreement only for these purposes; xii) obtaining of academic and professional title; xiii) maintenance of contact with the network of PUCP’s graduates and invitation to join the respective associations; and xiv) in general, for the fulfillment of any purpose related to your relationship as a PUCP’s student or graduate.

In addition, we will use your data as names, e-mail, PUCP academic unit, academic degrees, professional titles, honors, awards, publications, productions, and research, if any, to disseminate them in our website directory, and through the people search on the virtual campus. Notwithstanding the above, other personal data you enter into the CVPUCP may be disseminated in the above platforms as you decide and interact within the virtual campus.

PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING RELATED TO OUR PROFESSORS

If you are a professor at PUCP or support activities as teaching assistant, we will use your information for: (i) the activities specifically established for collaborators; (ii) conducting performance assessments and academic surveys; (iii) accrediting PUCP before national and/or international entities; (iv) meeting information requirements of Public Administration entities; (v) making available to the university community the teaching history and outcomes of the assessment surveys regarding selected courses; and, (vi) other purposes related to the academic activity and teaching service.

In addition, we will use your data as name, e-mail, PUCP unit or department, PUCP telephone, academic degrees, professional titles, honors, awards, publications, productions, research, and teaching history, if any, to disseminate them in our website and virtual campus directories. Notwithstanding the above, other personal data you enter into the CVPUCP may be disseminated in the above platforms as you decide and interact within the virtual campus. This information may also be used to broadcast events and courses where the teacher participates.

PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING RELATED TO OUR COLLABORATORS

If you are a collaborator of PUCP, we will treat your personal data with integrity to guarantee the proper execution of the contractual relationship and meet our legal obligations. The purposes related to human resource management are the following: (i) administration of social benefits for collaborators and assignees; (ii) performance assessment; (iii) attendance records; (iv) occupational health assessments;(v) consultation and report to third parties of information related to personal and professional background, performance history, credit and financial behavior of the collaborator; (vi) sharing your information with third parties requesting the services provided by PUCP and who want to know the information of the supporting staff;(vii) offer of products and services provided by PUCP or third parties subject to an agreement; and (viii) in general, for complying with any purpose related to your relationship as a PUCP collaborator.

In addition, we will use your data as name, e-mail, PUCP unit or department, PUCP telephone, academic degrees, professional titles, honors, awards, publications, productions, research, if any, to disseminate them on our website directory, and through people search in the virtual campus. Notwithstanding the above, other personal data you enter provide to the CVPUCP may be disseminated in the above platforms as you decide and configure on the virtual campus.

PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING RELATED TO THE APPLICANTS TO TEACH AT PUCP

If you are applying for a vacancy to teach at PUCP, we will use the information you send us in your résumé or through the virtual campus to assess you within the selection process, including activities such as skills assessments, psychological and/or competence test, verification of background and data provided, pre-occupational medical checks.

PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING RELATED TO APPLICANTS TO UNDERGRADUATE AND POSTGRADUATE PROGRAMS

If you are applying for an academic vacancy at PUCP, we will use your information for the following purposes: i) processing your application; ii) dealing with inquiries and complaints; iii) maintenance of a prospects and applicants register information; iv) payment management of the application academic rights; v) publication of the results of your application; vi) allowing the authorities of your school to request the results of your participation in the admission process; vii) informing about the PUCP’s education offer through research activities; and, viii) in general, for any purpose related to your application to PUCP. You also authorize PUCP to use your image in our website, posters, or any other type of advertisement.

PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING RELATED TO THE CONTINUOUS EDUCATION STUDENTS AND PARTICIPANTS IN OTHER ACADEMIC AND NON-ACADEMIC PROGRAMS

If you participate in a continuous education programs at PUCP or in any other academic or non-academic program, we will use your information for the following purposes: i) registration process; ii) dealing with inquiries and complaints; iii) maintenance of an enrolled participants record; iv) record to enter the campus and other facilities of PUCP; v) payment management of academic rights; vi) publication of the results related to your enrollment; vii) issuance of certificates; viii) invitation to academic, cultural, sport and similar events organized by PUCP and its respective units and education centers; ix) issuance of identification cards and credentials for the use of services provided by PUCP; and, x) in general, for any purpose related to your participation in the above-mentioned activities.

INFORMATION RELATED TO MINORS

The personal data related to minors from 14 to 18 years of age will be received to process their application for a vacancy at PUCP and to manage their participation in academic and non-academic programs of their interest.

If you are under 14, you must have your parents' authorization to register your information on our website, so provide us your parents or legal guardian’s data to ask for approval.

COMMITMENT TO PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

If for any reason, within the framework of your service, academic, labor or other relationship with PUCP, you access personal data provided by PUCP, you will commit to:

In the case of breach of this commitment or any provisions established in the Personal Data Protection Act or its regulation, PUCP will take the appropriate corrective actions, without prejudice to initiating the legal actions necessary to compensate any damage resulting from such a breach.

CONTACT US

To exercise any of the rights established in the Personal Data Protection Act or further information related to the treatment of your information, send an e-mail to proteccion.datos@pucp.edu.pe