PRIVACY POLICY - PUCP Español

The Pontifical Catholic University of Peru (hereinafter the PUCP) ensures the confidentiality and protection of personal data voluntarily provided when contacting the institution. It respects privacy and protection of personal data confidentiality.

INFORMATION CONFIDENTIALITY

The PUCP will treat the information voluntarily provided as confidential, always taking into account the guarantees and security measures established in Act N° 29733, Personal Data Protection Act and its regulation. Therefore, your information will be directly managed by the PUCP for the purposes detailed herein.

Exceptionally, this information may be shared with third parties that could collaborate with the PUCP in the development of certain activities described herein. All necessary measures to guarantee the security and confidentiality of your information will be taken.

The PUCP will not sell nor transfer the personal data received to third parties. The personal data provided by you will be treated confidentially. For this purpose, we have adopted the security levels legally required to protect personal data and have implemented corporate and technical measures necessary to prevent loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access, or theft of personal data.

AUTHORIZATION FOR THE USE OF PERSONAL DATA

The authorization allows the PUCP to treat all personal data provided or generated indefinitely or until consent is revoked. Your data will be stored - under all parameters of responsibility - in a database of the PUCP, located at Avenida Universitaria 1801, San Miguel, Lima 32, Perú.

This authorization is mandatory for conducting the activities described herein. In case of refusal, the activities cannot be performed, except for those that may be necessary for the execution of a contractual relationship or those that are legally mandatory.

PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING RELATED TO STUDENTS AND GRADUATES

If you are a student or graduate of the PUCP, we will use your information for the following purposes: i) academic management; ii) services provided by the PUCP (for example, education, cultural and sports services) or by other third parties subject to an agreement, for which we can share your information only for the purposes described herein and always guaranteeing your personal data protection; iii) dealing with inquiries, claims, and complaints; iv) invitation to academic, cultural, sports and other similar events organized by the PUCP and its respective education units and centers; v) maintenance of student and graduate records; vi) tuition payment management; vii) assessment of you and your family's socioeconomic status to determine or revise the corresponding tuition payment scale; viii) conducting surveys; ix) assessment of applications for student loans, scholarships granted by the PUCP or third parties, and other benefits provided by the PUCP or other third parties subject to an agreement, in which case we may share your information only for these purposes. In addition, your data will be used to make inquiries to public sources in order to determine the accuracy of the information provided; x) the PUCP's academic accreditation before national and/or international entities; xi) management of job opportunities promoted by the PUCP, for which we can provide your contact details and information contained in your PUCP's Résumé and Job Opportunities Record to companies or entities interested in your professional services; xii) health assistance and medical check-up, for which we can share your information with third parties subject to an agreement only for this purpose; xiii) obtaining of academic and professional titles and degrees; xiv) maintenance of contact with the network of the PUCP's graduates and invitation to join the respective associations; xv) if necessary, recording as PUCP's service supplier and dealing with payments; xvi) provide information requested by Public Administration entities; xvii) submit the academic information of the students or graduates to their respective schools; and xviii) in general, for the fulfillment of any purpose related to your relationship as a PUCP's student or graduate.

In addition, we will use your full name, e-mails, academic units, academic degrees, professional titles, honors, awards, publications, productions, and research, if any, to disseminate them in our website directory and through the people search on the Virtual Campus. Notwithstanding the foregoing, other personal data you enter into your PUCP Résumé may be disseminated in the above platforms as you decide and upload to the Virtual Campus.

PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING RELATED TO OUR PROFESSORS

If you are a professor at the PUCP or support activities as teaching assistant, we will use your information for: i) the purposes specifically established for collaborators (see the next item); ii) conducting performance surveys regarding our professors; iii) accrediting the PUCP before national and/or international entities; iv) meeting information requirements of Public Administration entities; v) making available to the university community the teaching history and outcomes of the assessment surveys regarding selected courses; vi) conducting surveys; and vii) other purposes related to the academic activity and teaching service.

In addition, we will use your data as full name, e-mails, unit or area, PUCP's telephone, academic degrees, professional titles, honors, awards, publications, productions, research, and teaching history, if necessary, to disseminate them on our website (institutional information) and Virtual Campus directories. Notwithstanding the foregoing, other personal data you enter into your PUCP's Résumé may be disseminated in the above platforms as you decide and upload to the Virtual Campus. This information may also be used to broadcast events and courses of which the professor participates.

PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING RELATED TO OUR COLLABORATORS

If you are a collaborator of the PUCP, we will treat your personal data with integrity to guarantee the proper execution of the contractual relationship and meet our legal obligations. The purposes related to human resource management are the following: i) administration of social benefits for collaborators and assignees; ii) performance assessment; iii) attendance records; iv) occupational health assessments; v) consultation and report to third parties of information related to personal and professional background, performance history, and credit and financial behavior of the collaborator; vi) sharing your information with third parties requesting the services provided by the PUCP and who want to know the information of the supporting staff; vii) offer of products and services provided by the PUCP or third parties subject to an agreement; viii) meeting information requirements of Public Administration entities; ix) conducting surveys; and x) in general, for complying with any purpose related to your relationship as a PUCP's collaborator.

In addition, we will use your data as full name, e-mails, unit or area, PUCP's telephone, academic degrees, professional titles, honors, awards, publications, productions, research, if any, to disseminate them on our website and Virtual Campus directories. Notwithstanding the foregoing, other personal data contained in your PUCP's Résumé may be disseminated in the above platforms as you decide and upload to the Virtual Campus.

PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING RELATED TO THE APPLICANTS TO TEACH AT THE PUCP

If you are applying for a vacancy to teach at the PUCP, we will use the information you send us in your résumé or through the Virtual Campus to assess you within the selection process or, in general, for all needed paperwork related to such a selection process, including activities such as skills assessments, psychological and/or competence tests, verification of background and data provided, and pre-occupational medical check-ups. Your information may be shared with third parties involved in the selection process.

PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING RELATED TO APPLICANTS TO UNDERGRADUATE AND POSTGRADUATE PROGRAMS

If you are applying for an academic vacancy at the PUCP, we will use your information for the following purposes: i) processing your application; ii) dealing with inquiries and complaints; iii) maintenance of a prospective student and applicant record; iv) payment management for the application academic rights; v) publication of the results of your application; vi) allowing the authorities of your school to request the results of your participation in the admission process; vii) sending a congratulation letter to the authorities of the school you come from stating your full name in case you have been admitted; viii) informing about the PUCP's education offer through advertising activities; and ix) conducting surveys; and x) in general, for any purpose related to your application to the PUCP. You also authorize the PUCP to use your image in our website, posters, or any other type of advertisement.

On the other hand, if you have obtained a vacancy after the admission process, we will use the data registered in your Family Affidavit to assess you and your family's socioeconomic status to determine the tuition payment scale. For this purpose, it is likely that some of your data may be used with public or private entities or through public access sources in order to validate the accuracy of the information provided.

PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING RELATED TO CONTINUOUS EDUCATION STUDENTS AND PARTICIPANTS IN OTHER ACADEMIC AND NON-ACADEMIC PROGRAMS

If you participate in a continuous education program at the PUCP or in any other academic or non-academic program, we will use your information for the following purposes: i) registration process; ii) in case of continuous education program, even if it is subject to an agreement with another institution, your personal and academic data may be shared with this institution only if it is part of the agreement and within established guidelines; iii) dealing with inquiries and complaints; iv) maintenance of an enrolled participants record; v) record to enter the campus and other facilities of the PUCP; vi) payment management for academic rights; vii) publication of the results related to your enrollment; viii) issuance of certificates; ix) submission of your participation results and related information to public or private institutions directly involved in the respective activity; x) invitation to academic, cultural, sports and other similar events organized by the PUCP and its respective education units and centers; (xi) issuance of identification cards and credentials for the use of services provided by the PUCP; xii) conducting surveys; and xiii) in general, for any purpose related to your participation in the above-mentioned activities.

DATA PROCESSING FOR ADVERTISING PURPOSES

Your data may be used to send you information related to the education activities offered by the PUCP in the different schools, faculties, or programs. For this purpose, the information will be mainly sent via your PUCP's e-mail or personal e-mail provided.

INFORMATION RELATED TO MINORS (14 TO 18 YEARS OLD)

The personal data related to minors from 14 to 18 years of age will be received to process their application for a vacancy at the PUCP and to manage their participation in academic and non-academic programs of interest.

If you are under 14, you must have your parents' authorization to enter your information into our website, so provide us your parents or legal guardian's data to ask for approval.

INFORMATION RELATED TO MINORS (5 TO 14 YEARS OLD)

The personal data related to minors from 5 to 14 years of age will be provided by the duly identified parents or legal guardians. This information will be used only to manage their participation in academic programs they have been enrolled. In addition, with the purpose of guaranteeing their health and safety, all information related to their allergies shall be provided.

The parents or legal guardians' data will be stored jointly to the information related to minors in order to contact them and keep them informed about the performance and results of their children.

COMMITMENT TO PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

If for any reason, based on the relationship you have with the PUCP (labor, academic, service provision, among others) you access personal data provided by the PUCP, you shall be committed to:

In case of breach of this commitment or any provisions established in the Personal Data Protection Act or its regulation, the PUCP will take the appropriate corrective actions, without prejudice to initiating the legal actions necessary to compensate any damage resulting from such a breach.

CONTACT US

To exercise any of the rights established in the Personal Data Protection Act or further information related to the management of your information, send an e-mail to proteccion.datos@pucp.edu.pe.

November, 2018